Sunday, May 26, 2013

I'm on Vacation

Guess where I am. I'm in Idaho :) I'm here for two weeks, I'm going to be visiting with cousins, watching hockey games, eating pizza - it should be fun! I'm so glad we're finally here. The trip down was... long. Really long. It was nice enough, a pleasant drive and all that, but we all know how it is to be stuck with ones little sisters for hours on end, don’t we?

And then there is that patch in Oregon where you feel like no matter how long you drive you never move.  All you see is the endless fields of flat, desert land that becomes flat, bush covered dessert land.
 
Bushes
 
Bushes
 
Bushes....
 
OMGOSH COWS!!!!!!!
 
Bushes.....
 
Pretty soon you start getting a little stir crazy. there is no one on the road but you. You are alone. where did everybody go? We can't be the only car out here. Right? Right?! Wrong. Oh look, there's that hill again.
 
Lets just say I was glad when we finally pulled up at Nona's house. It was a bit relief
 
We were able to go to mass this morning and the chapel here is beautiful!  I mean, seriously, I could get used to a view like this!! hang on.... Yep I'm used to it. Guys I want a chapel. A real chapel. And mass in the morning is very nice. Just so you know.
 
Well I have to go to a BBQ. The wifi here is a bit.... shaky so it may be a while before I can post again.  I'm going to be pretty busy having fun so *Grin* yeah. Anyway, you all have a nice Memorial Day weekend!!
 
Before I go one more thing. Who finished Doctor Who this weekend? How COOL was The Name of the Doctor?! HOW COOL?!! Omgosh I have shivers :) I really loved it!! Clara has finally won me over, she is a brilliant companion. And the Doctor was, as always, magnificent. The ending was so... AHHHHH!! I can't wait for the 50th !! What did all you think?

Now I'm done
 
God Bless!
~Bella

Friday, May 17, 2013

Quick, pick a number between 1 and 10! Eleven

A lot of people have been tagging me and I thank each of you. I've been doing TONS of school and I've been feeling very uninspired in the Blogniverse as of late so a tag is just what I need. I don't know how many of your tags I shall do but I'll try to do most of them.
 
First I'm doing a tag from Eowyn; The Liebster tag. Again. This tag takes soooo long. *Grin*
 
Rules:
- If you are tagged/nominated, you must post eleven facts about yourself.
- Then, you must answer the eleven questions the tagger has given you and make eleven questions for the people you are going to tag.
- Next, tag eleven more bloggers.
- Tell the people you tagged that you have tagged them.
- No tagging back.
 
My Eleven Facts:
 
I've never seen The Lion King all the way through
 
I get very defensive of characters I love
 
I get very defensive of shows I love
 
I get very defensive of books I love

I love leather jackets.

I have never ridden on a proper merry-go-around.

I think letters in math should be illegal 

I've gotten addicted to Taylor Swift's "haunted"

I hardley ever wear shoes.

I don't care for raisin cookies

I don't bite my nails

The Questions
 
1. What was the most recent movie you've seen and what did you think of it?

Does this mean 'new' movie? cause I haven't seen anything new for months. But last night I watched Iron Man 2 again and I liked it soooo much more the second time. TONY!!!
 
2. Would you rather live on the beach or in the mountains?

The Mountains

3. What's your favorite Disney Princess and why?

Rapunzel. Because she is really cute and brave, she is new and fresh, she isn't a sissy and her story was really original. (I really like Briar Rose too)

4. What's your favorite book? (Or, if you can't decide, what are your three top favorite books?)

The Last Crescendo
The Hobbit/Lord of the Rings
A Leap of Faith
 
5. Would you rather live in Narnia, Middle-Earth, or 1860's England?

Probably Middle Earth. When Aragorn is king and Farimir and Eowyn are married.

6. Who is your favorite movie or book character?

Book Character: Paul "The Last Crescendo"

Movie character: I really love Tony Stark. I really really love Tony Stark.
 
7. Have you ever heard of Focus on the Family's Father Gilbert Mysteries? If so, what do you think of them?

I have never heard of these. What did I miss?

8. If you could pick anywhere in the world, where would you want to live when you get married?

I love Tahoe, but I'd like to see Prince Edward Island. that place is beautiful


9. What's your favorite musical?


10. Cake or ice cream?
 
11. How many times have you been to Disney World?
 I've never been to Disney World. but I have been to Disney Land with my music band. Twice. We went to Anaheim to compete in a country-wide band competition. We won gold. South Tahoe Middle School has one of the TOP TEN BANDS IN THE U.S.!

Okay 11 questions for those I tag

Do you wear penny-loafers?

Do you draw?

Do you own a sword?

What are your thoughts on Oz? (The land not the wizard)

Do you play any sports?

For you what is most important in a story? (a) a good Plot (b) the right feel (c) good characters

Matt Smith or Benedict Cumberbatch?

Was your dollhouse ever haunted?

Romping adventures or a quiet night with a cup of tea?

Have you ever written a twisted fairytale?

What does a crack in the wall mean to you?

I tag


 
And anyone else who feels like doing a tag :)
 
2nd Tag! This is from Rose M. thank you Rose!
 
 
RULES
Copy & paste the award to your blog.
Answer the questions given below (everyone answers the same questions every time).
Award 1-5 bloggers who are some of your favorites, give a quick description of why you chose them, and let them know you tagged them!
 
What are some of your tips for the background of blogs? Layout, colors, etc.?  Make your background essentially you. Do something simple yet fun. Don't be too loud or dull.
 
What are your favorite blog topics to write about? Book reviews, baking, everyday life, sewing, etc.? 
 I write about anything that amuses or interests me. I write about what I like.
What are some of your favorite blog topics to read? 
I like random blogs that are always funny but you never know what to expect. The 'set' blogs can get a bit boring at times
 
What is your biggest blogging tip for newbies? 
Don't be too wild. be funny and be yourself but don't be too wild. You don't need to pop jokes in every line or anything. Just relax ! (Says the newbie)
 
Why did you start blogging? 
 
All my sister have blogs and I really wanted one.


Thanks Rose! that was super fun! I won't be tagging anyone on this award. :-/ sorry y'all


Next tag; Getting To Know You/Just Because, from Melody!!!

 RULES
Answer the questions.
If you wouldn't mind mentioning my blog, The Golden Road, and the person who tagged you, that would be lovely. This tag was created by Rose M. at The Golden Road, and I was tagged by Melody Muffin.
Tag 5 to 10 people and let them know you tagged them.

1. Coffee or Tea?

Coffee in the morning tea at night.

2. You win a thousand dollars! What would be something fun that you do with it?

I would take my family and go out to see The Phantom of the Opera live. Or Josh Groban.

3. You're given the opportunity for the lead part in a play. Would you take it?

YES!!!! That is exactly what I want! If a lead role fell in my lap I'd totally take it!

4. Would you rather sing, play an instrument or listen?

Sing

5. Are you more of a chit-chat person? Or sporty?

I'm very chatty.

6. Did you ever have an unrealistic dream as a child? If so, what was it?

I wanted to travelle through time in a tree-house, collecting and saving books from all era's of the world.

7. Have you fulfilled any of the dreams you had as a child? If so, what were they?

when I was little I wanted to become and actress. I guess my dream is coming true!

8. What's the one place in the world that you've always wanted to visit?

London. I really wanted to go to London. I also want to see Scotland and Canada.

9. What book character do you always find yourself imitating?

I don't imitate book characters usually, just movie.

10. What's your favorite season? Why?

I love summer. The days are long and sunny, you can do things like hike, ride bikes, run about barefoot, and, best of all, swim. Swimming in Tahoe water is the best thing ever!

11. What are some of your favorite blogs to read?

Jack's,, all my sisters, Ivy's, Rose's,  John's Natasha's. and of course, yours, Melody Muffin! :)

12. How long have you been blogging?

5 Months
 
 Again, I won't be tagging anyone.

I hope you all had fun with that! Btw, if you want to check out my video page I have two new video's up, and soon I will have a third one! Here is one I just made.
(Beware! Some small spoilers!)
 
Rumbelle||Suddenly
video
 

And now you all know how much of a Oncer I've become. Seriously guys, this show is brilliant. WHERE IS SEASON TWO??!

God Bless
~Bella

Sunday, May 12, 2013

For the Moms!

Everyone knows what today is. Today is Mother's Day! That means a post for the mothers. Probably a billion people are doing this, but whatever. I'll be one in a million :)

A special song for all those wonderful mothers I know... Especially mine. Because lets face it, my mom is brilliant. This song really reminds me of her :)

 
HAPPY MOTHERS DAY TO ALL!!!! 

 
 
 
 
God Bless and have a wonderful evening
~Bella

Saturday, May 4, 2013

Traaaaaaa Laaaaaaa! Its May!.....

This post is three days late, but I want you all to know I haven't forgotten you. I've been really sick for the past few days and I've been sleeping quite a bit. So here's a little hello for all of you :)

Spring is finally here, meaning we've been getting glorious blue skies and sparks of green. SUMMER IS ON ITS WAY!!! I'm very glad. You can only enjoy the snow for so long, ya' know?

What have I been up to recently? Oh, this and that. I've fallen in love with Once Upon a Time, mainly because of Rumpelstiltskin. He is SO AWESOME. Yes he's a bad man, but he isn't Wholly bad. I know there is still good in him. And his back story is really, really sad. He is undoubtedly my favorite character of them all.

My dad has started watching the Original Star Treks again. I am unashamed to say I still enjoy those and I think they are way better than any of the newer ones.
Kirk is the best captain of them all, I swear it.
 

I'm trying to write a play (haha!) as well as a book (Double haha!) so I've been a bit busy. I have to stop editing this chapter. Its okay, just keep going, move on, work on it later. Yeah. Coffee anyone? 
 
I'm trying to finish up my school year, so I may not be posting as much. I want to finish at least in JUNE this year. Last year wasn't such a good scene :) 
 
There you are now. A few updates :) how have you all been? Anything interesting happen to you lately? Any talking Pineapples? tell me all!
 
 
 
 
God Bless!
Bella
 
Its a danerous business walking out your front door. You step into a road. If you don't keep your feet, there is no knowing where you'll be swept off to.

Pile of good things

Pile of good things